Rudbeckseminarier vårterminen 2019

        Rudbeck Hall, Thursdays at 13.00

                        (unless otherwise indicated)
 

January

24/1   NOTE!  Waldenström Hall
Speaker: Vincenzo Donadio
Affiliation: Univerisity of Bologna, Italy
Title: Skin biopsy as diagnostic tool for synucleinopathies
Host: Martin Ingelsson


31/1
To be announced
 

February

7/2 
To be announced


14/2
Speaker: Lars Lannfelt
Affiliation: Uppsala University, Department of Public Health and Caring Sciences
Title: Targeting Aβ protofibrils - from mutation to potential therapy for Alzheimer’s disease
Host: Martin Ingelsson


21/2 
Speaker: Ulf Landegren
Affiliation: Uppsala University, Department of Immunology, Gentetics and Pathology
Title: Molecular tools to explore our health
Host: Masood Kamali-Moghaddam


28/2 
To be announced
 

March

7/3   
Speaker: Christopher Schofield
Affiliation: University of Oxford, UK
Title:
Host: Ulf Landegren


14/3 
To be announced


21/3 
Speaker: Tom Eirik Mollnes
Affiliation: Oslo universitet, Norway
Title:
Host: Bo Nilsson

 
28/3 
Speaker: Peter Garred
Affiliation: Köpenhamns universitet, Denmark
Title: The lectin pathway
Host: Bo Nilsson


April

4/4  NOTE! Fåhreus Hall
Speaker: Zvi Fishelson
Affiliation: Tel Aviv University, Israel
Title: Cancer, immunotherapy and complement
Host: Kristina Nilsson Ekdahl


11/4
To be announced


18/4
Maundy Thursday, no seminar
 

25/4 
Speaker: Robert Thorne
Affiliation:
Title:
Host: Christer Betsholtz


May

2/5   
Speaker: Joris Veltman
Affiliation: Newcastle University, UK
Title:
Host: Marie-Louise Bondeson


9/5
To be announced


16/5
Speaker: Jean-Baptiste Demoulin
Affiliation: de Duve Institute
Title:
Host: Michael Vanlandewijck


23/5   
Speaker: Lydia Sorokin
Affiliation: University of Münster, Germany
Title:
Host: Lena Claesson-Welsh


30/5
Ascension Day, no seminar


Contact, Rudbeck seminars

rudbeckseminars@igp.uu.se


Organisation committee

Johanna Andrae
Anna Dimberg
Magnus Essand
Martin Ingelsson
Masood Kamali-Moghaddam
Peetra Magnusson
Patrick Micke
Marika Nestor
Richard Rosenquist
Ola Söderberg
Lene Uhrbom